CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:348

Mr. Daimon Ponthieux
Blumenthal Print Works, Inc.
905 South Broad Avenue
New Orleans, LA 70125

RE: The tariff classification of polyester/polypropylene woven fabric from Turkey.

Dear Mr. Ponthieux:

In your letter dated April 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as pattern “RB-16”. It is composed of 39% filament polyester and 61% polypropylene filament fibers. The fabric is a bleached jacquard woven. It is characterized by an elaborate woven floral motif. It contains 34 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 16 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 150 denier polyester filament yarns in the warp and 500 denier filament polyester yarns in the filling. This merchandise weighs 150 g/m2 and will be imported in 90-inch widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as a ticking fabric The applicable subheading for this fabric will be 5407.71.0015, HTSUS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic filaments, unbleached or bleached, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at 646-733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division